Skip Navigation
Federal Election Commission, United States of America (logo). Link to FEC Home Page
Federal Election Commission
FEC Search

 

HOME / RAD/Joint Fundraising Committees

Joint Fundraising Committees

How do I register a Joint Fundraising Committee?

What is the reporting schedule for Joint Fundraising Committees?

Which FEC forms should a Joint Fundraising Committee use to file reports?

Where should a Joint Fundraising Committee file reports?

Does a Joint Fundraising Committee have to file reports electronically?

What are the requirements for reporting contributions received by the Joint Fundraising Committee during the 48-hour notice period on FEC Form 6?

For more information, please consult the Instructional Video on the rules governing joint fundraisers.

How do I register a Joint Fundraising Committee?

A new political committee established for joint fundraising must register with the FEC using FEC Form 1 (Statement of Organization).  Any federal candidate or committee participating in the fundraiser must designate the Joint Fundraising Committee as such on Line 6 of its Statement of Organization and, for federal candidates, on the Statement of Candidacy (FEC Form 2) (11 CFR §102.17(a), (b), and (c); AO 2007-24).

The forms are available on the FEC web site, via our automated Fax Line (call 800-424-9530 ext. 1100) and by mail (call 800-424-9530 ext. 1100). Electronic filers may download free FEC File software from our electronic filing web page.

What is the reporting schedule for Joint Fundraising Committees?

Non-Election Year (Quarterly):

Mid-Year, Year End

Non-Election Year (Monthly):

February Monthly through Year End

Election Year (Quarterly):

April Quarterly; July Quarterly; October Quarterly; Post-General; Year End

Election Year (Monthly):

February Monthly through October Monthly; Pre-General; Post-General; Year End

(Note that Joint Fundraising Committees that include a presidential candidate are not required to file on a monthly schedule unless they choose to do so (unlike presidential principal campaign committees that are required to file monthly if they have contributions or expenditures of $100,000 or more)).

Non-Election Year:

April Quarterly; July Quarterly; October Quarterly; Year End

Election Year (when candidate(s) is running in the current election):

April Quarterly; July Quarterly; October Quarterly; Pre-General; Post-General; Year End

Election Year (when candidate(s) is NOT running in the current election):

April Quarterly; July Quarterly; October Quarterly; Year End

Return to Top

Which FEC forms should a Joint Fundraising Committee use to file reports?

The forms are available on the FEC web site, via our automated Fax Line (call 800-424-9530 ext. 1100) and by mail (call 800-424-9530 ext. 1100). Electronic filers may download free FEC File software from our electronic filing web page.

Return to Top

Where should a Joint Fundraising Committee file reports?

Return to Top

Does a Joint Fundraising Committee have to file reports electronically?

Committees must file electronically if they raise or spend more than $50,000 in any calendar year, or have reason to expect to do so (11 CFR §104.18(a)). The electronic filing requirement does not apply to Joint Fundraising Committees supporting only Senate candidates that are required to file with the Secretary of the Senate. For more information, please consult our electronic filing web page.

Return to Top

What are the requirements for reporting contributions received by the Joint Fundraising Committee during the 48-hour notice period on FEC Form 6?

48-Hour Notices (FEC Form 6s) are reports of “last minute” contributions and/or loans of $1,000 or more received by a federal candidate’s campaign or his/her authorized committee less than 20 days but more than 48 hours before the day of any election in which a federal candidate is running. The 48-Hour Notice must be filed by the candidate’s Principal Campaign Committee (PCC) within 48 hours of the receipt of the contribution by an authorized committee of the candidate.  A Joint Fundraising Committee is considered an authorized committee of the candidate. While a Joint Fundraising Committee is not responsible for filing 48-Hour Notices, the recipient PCC has to follow the requirements in 11 CFR §104.5(f).  Because of this, it is important for the Joint Fundraising Committee to make every effort to notify the PCC of the incoming contributions subject to 48-Hour Notice requirements upon their receipt.  For more information on the requirements for PCCs to report joint fundraising contributions during the 48-Hour Notice period, please see the section under Candidate Committee FAQs, “How do I report 48-Hour Notices for earmarked contributions and joint fundraising transfers?

Return to Top

Return to the RAD Main Page