SENATE RACES:  SIX YEAR CYCLE

==========================================================================================

 

CLASS UP IN 2002 (WINNERS)

ALABAMA:  Jeff Sessions (R)

MONTANA:  Max Baucus (D)

ALASKA:  Ted Stevens (R)

NEBRASKA:  Charles Hagel (R)

ARKANSAS:  Mark Pryor (D)

NEW HAMPSHIRE:  John Sununu (R)

COLORADO:  Wayne A. Allard (R)

NEW JERSEY:  Frank Lautenberg (D)

DELAWARE:  Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (D)

NEW MEXICO:  Pete V. Domenici (R)

GEORGIA:  Saxby Chambliss (R)

NORTH CAROLINA:  Elizabeth Dole (R)

IDAHO:  Larry E. Craig (R)

OKLAHOMA:  James M. Inhofe (R)

ILLINOIS:  Richard J. Durbin (D)

OREGON:  Gordon Smith (R)

IOWA:  Tom Harkin (D)

RHODE ISLAND:  Jack Reed (D)

KANSAS:  Pat Roberts (R)

SOUTH CAROLINA:  Lindsey Graham (R)

KENTUCKY:  Mitch McConnell (R)

SOUTH DAKOTA:  Tim Johnson (D)

LOUISIANA:  Mary Landrieu (D)

TENNESSEE:  Lamar Alexander (R)

MAINE:  Susan Collins (R)

TEXAS:  John Cornyn (R)

MASSACHUSETTS:  John F. Kerry (D)

VIRGINIA:  John W. Warner (R)

MICHIGAN:  Carl Levin (D)

WEST VIRGINIA:  Jay Rockefeller (D)

MINNESOTA:  Norm Coleman (R)

WYOMING:  Mike Enzi (R)

MISSISSIPPI:  Thad Cochran (R)

 

CLASS UP IN 2004 WITH CURRENT INCUMBENTS

ALABAMA:  Richard Shelby (R)

MARYLAND:  Barbara A. Mikulski (D)

ALASKA:  Lisa Murkowski (R)

MISSOURI:  Christopher S. Bond (R)

ARIZONA:  John McCain (R)

NEVADA:  Harry Reid (D)

ARKANSAS:  Blanche Lambert Lincoln (D)

NEW HAMPSHIRE:  Judd Gregg (R)

CALIFORNIA:  Barbara Boxer (D)

NEW YORK:  Charles E. Schumer (D)

COLORADO:  Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R)

NORTH CAROLINA:  John Edwards (D)

CONNECTICUT:  Christopher J. Dodd (D)

NORTH DAKOTA:  Byron L. Dorgan (D)

FLORIDA:  Bob Graham (D)

OHIO:  George V. Voinovich (R)

GEORGIA:  Zell Miller (D)

OKLAHOMA:  Don Nickles (R)

HAWAII:  Daniel K. Inouye (D)

OREGON:  Ron Wyden (D)

IDAHO:  Michael D. Crapo (R)

PENNSYLVANIA:  Arlen Specter (R)

ILLINOIS:  Peter Fitzgerald (R)

SOUTH CAROLINA:  Ernest F. Hollings (D)

INDIANA:  Evan Bayh (D)

SOUTH DAKOTA:  Tom Daschle (D)

IOWA:  Charles E. Grassley (R)

UTAH:  Robert F. Bennett (R)

KANSAS:  Sam Brownback (R)

VERMONT:  Patrick J. Leahy (D)

KENTUCKY:  Jim Bunning (R)

WASHINGTON:  Patty Murray (D)

LOUISIANA:  John B. Breaux (D)

WISCONSIN:  Russell D. Feingold (D)

CLASS UP IN 2006 WITH CURRENT INCUMBENTS

ARIZONA:  Jon Kyl (R)

NEW JERSEY:  Jon S. Corzine (D)

CALIFORNIA:  Dianne Feinstein (D)

NEW MEXICO:  Jeff Bingaman (D)

CONNECTICUT:  Joe Lieberman (D)

NEW YORK:  Hillary Rodham Clinton (D)

DELAWARE:  Thomas R. Carper (D)

NORTH DAKOTA:  Kent Conrad (D)

FLORIDA:  Bill Nelson (D)

OHIO:  Mike DeWine (R)

HAWAII:  Daniel K. Akaka (D)

PENNSYLVANIA:  Rick Santorum (R)

INDIANA:  Richard G. Lugar (R)

RHODE ISLAND:  Lincoln D. Chafee (R)

MAINE:  Olympia J. Snowe (R)

TENNESSEE:  Bill Frist (R)

MARYLAND:  Paul S. Sarbanes (D)

TEXAS:  Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)

MASSACHUSETTS:  Edward M. Kennedy (D)

UTAH:  Orrin G. Hatch (R)

MICHIGAN:  Debbie Stabenow (D)

VERMONT:  Jim Jeffords (I)

MINNESOTA:  Mark Dayton (DFL)

VIRGINIA:  George F. Allen (R)

MISSISSIPPI:  Trent Lott (R)

WASHINGTON:  Maria Cantwell (D)

MISSOURI:  Jim Talent (R)

WEST VIRGINIA:  Robert C. Byrd (D)

MONTANA:  Conrad Burns (R)

WISCONSIN:  Herbert H. Kohl (D)

NEBRASKA:  Ben Nelson (D)

WYOMING:  Craig Thomas (R)

NEVADA:  John Ensign (R)

 

 


Back to:

Table of Contents

ELECTIONS AND VOTING - FEC HOME PAGE