SENATE RACES: SIX YEAR CYCLE

===================================================================================

CLASS UP IN 1998 (WINNERS)

ALABAMA: Richard Shelby (R) MARYLAND: Barbara A. Mikulski (D)
ALASKA: Frank H. Murkowski (R) MISSOURI: Christopher S. Bond (R)
ARIZONA: John McCain (R) NEVADA: Harry Reid (D)
ARKANSAS: Blanche Lambert Lincoln (D) NEW HAMPSHIRE: Judd Gregg (R)
CALIFORNIA: Barbara Boxer (D) NEW YORK: Charles E. Schumer (D)
COLORADO: Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R) NORTH CAROLINA: John Edwards (D)
CONNECTICUT: Christopher J. Dodd (D) NORTH DAKOTA: Byron L. Dorgan (D)
FLORIDA: Bob Graham (D) OHIO: George V. Voinovich (R)
GEORGIA: Paul Coverdell (R) OKLAHOMA: Don Nickles (R)
HAWAII: Daniel K. Inouye (D) OREGON: Ron Wyden (D)
IDAHO: Michael D. Crapo (R) PENNSYLVANIA: Arlen Specter (R)
ILLINOIS: Peter Fitzgerald (R) SOUTH CAROLINA: Ernest F. Hollings (D)
INDIANA: Evan Bayh (D) SOUTH DAKOTA: Tom Daschle (D)
IOWA: Charles E. Grassley (R) UTAH: Robert F. Bennett (R)
KANSAS: Sam Brownback (R) VERMONT: Patrick J. Leahy (D)
KENTUCKY: Jim Bunning (R) WASHINGTON: Patty Murray (D)
LOUISIANA: John B. Breaux (D) WISCONSIN: Russell D. Feingold (D)

CLASS UP IN 2000 WITH CURRENT INCUMBENTS

ARIZONA: Jon Kyl (R) NEW JERSEY: Frank R. Lautenberg (D)
CALIFORNIA: Dianne Feinstein (D) NEW MEXICO: Jeff Bingaman (D)
CONNECTICUT: Joseph I. Lieberman (D) NEW YORK: Daniel P. Moynihan (D)
DELAWARE: William V. Roth, Jr. (R) NORTH DAKOTA: Kent Conrad (D)
FLORIDA: Connie Mack, III (R) OHIO: Mike DeWine (R)
HAWAII: Daniel K. Akaka (D) PENNSYLVANIA: Rick Santorum (R)
INDIANA: Richard G. Lugar (R) RHODE ISLAND: John H. Chafee (R)
MAINE: Olympia J. Snowe (R) TENNESSEE: Bill Frist (R)
MARYLAND: Paul S. Sarbanes (D) TEXAS: Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)
MASSACHUSETTS: Edward M. Kennedy (D) UTAH: Orrin G. Hatch (R)
MICHIGAN: Spencer Abraham (R) VERMONT: James M. Jeffords (R)
MINNESOTA: Rod Grams (I-R) VIRGINIA: Charles S. Robb (D)
MISSISSIPPI: Trent Lott (R) WASHINGTON: Slade Gorton (R)
MISSOURI: John Ashcroft (R) WEST VIRGINIA: Robert C. Byrd (D)
MONTANA: Conrad R. Burns (R) WISCONSIN: Herbert H. Kohl (D)
NEBRASKA: Bob Kerrey (D) WYOMING: Craig Thomas (R)
NEVADA: Richard H. Bryan (D)

CLASS UP IN 2002 WITH CURRENT INCUMBENTS

ALABAMA: Jeff Sessions (R) MONTANA: Max Baucus (D)
ALASKA: Ted Stevens (R) NEBRASKA: Charles Hagel (R)
ARKANSAS: Tim Hutchinson (R) NEW HAMPSHIRE: Robert C. Smith (R)
COLORADO: Wayne A. Allard (R) NEW JERSEY: Robert Torricelli (D)
DELAWARE: Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (D) NEW MEXICO: Pete V. Domenici (R)
GEORGIA: Max Cleland (D) NORTH CAROLINA: Jesse Helms (R)
IDAHO: Larry E. Craig (R) OKLAHOMA: James M. Inhofe (R)
ILLINOIS: Richard J. Durbin (D) OREGON: Gordon Smith (R)
IOWA: Tom Harkin (D) RHODE ISLAND: Jack Reed (D)
KANSAS: Pat Roberts (R) SOUTH CAROLINA: Strom Thurmond (R)
KENTUCKY: Mitch McConnell (R) SOUTH DAKOTA: Tim Johnson (R)
LOUISIANA: Mary Landrieu (D) TENNESSEE: Fred Thompson (R)
MAINE: Susan Collins (R) TEXAS: Phil Gramm (R)
MASSACHUSETTS: John F. Kerry (D) VIRGINIA: John W. Warner (R)
MICHIGAN: Carl Levin (D) WEST VIRGINIA: Jay Rockefeller (D)
MINNESOTA: Paul D. Wellstone (D) WYOMING: Mike Enzi (R)
MISSISSIPPI: Thad Cochran (R)

Back to:

Table of Contents

FEC HOME PAGE