Skip Navigation
Federal Election Commission, United States of America (logo). Link to FEC Home Page
Federal Election Commission
Search

 

HOME / PRESS OFFICE / NEWS

News Releases

 

For Immediate Release

Contact: 

Bob Biersack

July 8, 2008

George Smaragdis

Michelle Ryan

New FEC Commissioners Assume Office: Will Hold First Open Meeting on July 10

WASHINGTON – The Federal Election Commission (FEC) will hold an open meeting on Thursday July 10, 2008. The meeting will be held at 10 a.m. at the Commission’s offices at 999 E Street, N.W. in Washington.   This will be the first meeting for new Commissioners Cynthia L. Bauerly of Minnesota, Caroline C. Hunter of Florida, Donald F. McGahn of the District of Columbia and Matthew S. Petersen of Utah. They, along with Steven T. Walther of Nevada who served previously as a recess appointee, were unanimously confirmed by the United States Senate on June 24. 

Vice Chair Ellen Weintraub, who continues to serve on the Commission, commented “It’s a pleasure to welcome all my new colleagues.  I’m looking forward to working with them as we tackle the FEC’s pressing agenda.”

The Federal Election Commission is an independent regulatory agency that administers and enforces federal campaign finance laws. The FEC has jurisdiction over the financing of campaigns for the U.S. House, the U.S. Senate, the Presidency and the Vice Presidency. Established in 1975, the FEC is composed of six Commissioners who are nominated by the President and confirmed by the U.S. Senate.

Commissioner Bauerly was nominated by President Bush on May 6, 2008, for a term expiring on April 30, 2011.  She replaces Commissioner Robert D. Lenhard.

Commissioner Hunter was nominated by President Bush on May 6, 2008, for a term expiring on April 30, 2013.  She replaces Commissioner Michael E. Toner.

Commissioner McGahn was nominated by President Bush on May 6, 2008, for a term expiring on April 30, 2009.  He replaces Commissioner David M. Mason.

Commissioner Petersen was nominated by President Bush on June 12, 2008, for a term expiring on April 30, 2011.  He replaces Commissioner Hans A. von Spakovsky.

Commissioner Walther was nominated by President Bush on December 16, 2005, for a term expiring on April 30, 2009.  He served as a recess appointee on the Commission from January 2006 through December 2007.  He replaced Commissioner Scott E. Thomas.

At its meeting Thursday the FEC will elect officers for the remainder of 2008.

# # #