Skip Navigation
Federal Election Commission, United States of America (logo). Link to FEC Home Page
Federal Election Commission
FEC Search

 

HOME / ABOUT THE FEC / FORMER FEC COMMISSIONERS

Former FEC Commissioners

Former FEC Commissioners are listed in reverse chronological order, based on the date of their initial appointment. Biographical information is provided for most Commissioners and -- for those who served after 2003 -- links to selected documents from the Commissioner's tenure at the agency may also be available. (Prior to 2003, Commissioners did not maintain their own web pages.) Commissioners framed in red were Republican appointees and those in blue were Democratic appointees.

  Donald F. McGahn
July 2008 - September 2013
   
Cynthia L. Bauerly

Cynthia L. Bauerly
June 2008 - February 2013

Hans von Spakovsky
Hans A. von Spakovsky
January 2006 - December 2007
Robert Lenhard
Robert D. Lenhard
January 2006 - December 2007
Michael Toner
Michael E. Toner
March 2002 - March 2007
Bradley Smith Bradley A. Smith
May 2000 - August 2005
David Mason David M. Mason
July 1998 - July 2008
(Reappointed in January 2006)
Karl Sandstrom Karl J. Sandstrom
July 1998 - December 2003
Darryl Wold Darryl R. Wold
July 1998 - March 2003
Trevor Potter Trevor Potter
November 1991 - October 1995
Scott Thomas Scott E. Thomas
October 1986 - January 2006
(Reappointed in November 1991 and July 1998)
Thomas Josefiak Thomas J. Josefiak
August 1985 - December 1991
Danny Lee McDonald Danny L. McDonald
December 1981 - 2006
(Reappointed in July 1987, July 1994 and July 2000)
Lee Ann Elliott Lee Ann Elliott
December 1981 - June 2000
(Reappointed July 1987 and July 1994)
Frank P. Reiche Frank P. Reiche
July 1979 - August 1985
Max L. Friedersdorf Max L. Friedersdorf
March 1979 - December 1980
John Warren McGarry John Warren McGarry
October 1978 - August 1998
(Reappointed July 1983 and October 1989)
William L. Springer William L. Springer
May 1976 - February 1979
Joan D. Aikens Joan D. Aikens
April 1975 - September 1998
(Reappointed May 1976, December 1981, August 1983 and October 1989)
Thomas E. Harris Thomas E. Harris
April 1975 - October 1986
(Reappointed May 1976 and June 1979)
Robert O. Tiernan Robert O. Tiernan
April 1975 - December 1981
(Reappointed May 1976)
Vernon W. Thomson Vernon W. Thomson
April 1975 - June 1979
(Reappointed May 1976)
January 1981 - December 1981
Neil O. Staebler Neil O. Staebler
April 1975 - October 1978
(Reappointed May 1976)
Thomas B. Curtis Thomas B. Curtis
April 1975 - May 1976
   

 

Ex Officio Commissioners *

Clerk of the House

Donnald K. Anderson
January 1987 - October 1993
Benjamin U. Guthrie
January 1983 - January 1987
Edmund L. Henshaw, Jr.
December 1975 - January 1983
W. Pat Jennings
April 1975 - November 1975

Secretary of the Senate

Walter J. Stewart
January 1987 - October 1993
Jo-Anne L. Coe
January 1985 - January 1987
William F. Hildenbrand
January 1981 - January 1985
Joseph Stanley Kimmitt
April 1977 - January 1981
Francis R. Valeo
April 1975 - March 1977
*From 1975 through 1993, the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House were designated as nonvoting, ex officio Commissioners. In 1993, an appeals court ruled that the presence of nonvoting Congressionally appointed ex officio members on the
Commission violated the Constitution’s separation of powers. The Supreme Court dismissed the Commission’s
appeal for lack of jurisdiction. FEC v. NRA Political Victory Fund. Subsequent to the appeals court decision, the
Commission reconstituted itself as a six-member body.