FEC logo
[…] The Commission’s regulations plainly state that during an election year, a candidate’s appearance at a party-related event is presumed to be for the purpose of influencing the candidate’s election.  By contrast, a candidate’s appearance at a party-related event during a non-election year would not be presumed to be for the purpose of influencing the candidate’s election. 

 

To understand the proper meaning of the regulation, one must analyze it as a whole.  Section 110.8(e)(1) provides that:

 

A political party may make reimbursement for the expenses of a candidate who is engaging in party-building activities, without the payment being considered a contribution to the candidate, and without the unreimbursed expense being considered an expenditure counting against [presidential candidate expenditure limitations], as long as—

 

(i)     The event is a bona fide party event or appearance; and

(ii)   No aspect of the solicitation for the event, the setting of the event,

and the remarks or activities of the candidate in connection with the

event were for the purpose of influencing the candidate’s nomination

or election.

 

11 C.F.R. § 110.8(e)(1).  In deciding whether an event or appearance is “for the purpose of influencing the candidate’s nomination or election,” the regulation  states:

 

An event or appearance meeting the requirements of paragraph (e)(1)

of this section and occurring prior to January 1 of the year of the

election for which the individual is a candidate is presumptively

party-related.