FEC Seal
[…] Similarly, 2 U.S.C. § 441b prohibits political committees from accepting contributions from corporate or labor union sources.

 

            Following the statute at 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a)(4), the Commission’s regulations, 11 C.F.R. § 110.3(c), provide that the contribution limitations set out at 11 C.F.R. §§ 110.1 and 110.2 “shall not limit . . . transfers of funds between affiliated committees or between party committees of the same political party whether or not they are affiliated . . . .”    

 

            Under 11 C.F.R. § 102.5(a)(1), political committees that make expenditures “in connection with both federal and non-federal elections” either must establish separate federal and non-federal accounts, or set up a single account “which receives only contributions subject to the limitations and prohibitions of the Act.”  If separate federal and non-federal accounts are established, all expenditures made in connection with federal elections must be made from the federal account.