FEC Seal
[…] If separate federal and non-federal accounts are established, all expenditures made in connection with federal elections must be made from the federal account.

 

            Under 11 C.F.R. § 106.5(a)(1), party committees that make expenditures in connection with both federal and non-federal elections either must use only permissible funds to make such expenditures or establish separate federal and non-federal accounts pursuant to 11 C.F.R. § 102.5.  If separate accounts are used, expenditures for shared federal and non-federal activity must be allocated between these accounts, and the committee must pay “the entire amount of an allocable expense from its federal account and [then] transfer funds from its non-federal account to its federal account solely to cover the non-federal share of that allocable expense.”  11 C.F.R. § 106.5(g)(1)(i).