FEC Seal
[…] The Law

 

            The statute, at 2 U.S.C. § 441a(f), prohibits political committees from accepting contributions exceeding the statutory limitations.  Similarly, 2 U.S.C. § 441b prohibits political committees from accepting contributions from corporate or labor union sources.

 

            Following the statute at 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a)(4), the Commission’s regulations, 11 C.F.R. § 110.3(c), provide that the contribution limitations set out at 11 C.F.R. §§ 110.1 and 110.2 “shall not limit . . . transfers of funds between affiliated committees or between party committees of the same political party whether or not they are affiliated . . . .”