FEC Seal
[…] We do not take lightly our obligation to enforce regulations, even those that seem to us to be misguided, so long as they remain on the books. However, we, too, have taken an oath to uphold the Constitution. Where a regulation appears to us to be unconstitutional, and where our interpretation has found unanimous support from each of those federal courts which have ruled on the issue, we believe it a betrayal of our public trust to continue to enforce that regulation.

 

Finally, even if 11 C.F.R. 100.22(b) were a constitutional standard for defining express advocacy, we are not convinced that the standard has been met. The standard calls for reading the communication "as a whole," among other things, and requires that "reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidates." We recognize that the SOC News favorably describes Rep. Hyde’s proposal for a new airport, and refers to the congressman as a "tenacious and aggressive fighter on our behalf on the issues of O’Hare expansion."