FEC Seal
[…] However, the Commission’s regulations go on to offer a second, alternative definition of "expressly advocating" at 11 C.F.R. 100.22(b). This section defines as "expressly advocating" any communications that:

"(b) When taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s) because -

(1) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and

Reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s) or encourages some other kind of action."

On its face, the complaint in this MUR seems to allege that the communication at issue included express advocacy as defined in part (b) of the regulation.